American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NUM_KIDS

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of children in household
  0) No child in HH
  1) One child in HH
  2) 2 children in HH
  3) 3 children in HH
  4) 4 children in HH
  5) 5 children in HH
  6) 6 children in HH
  7) 7 children in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No child in HH 924 76.2% 76.2% -.47
One child in HH 129 10.6% 86.9% .6
2 children in HH 99 8.2% 95% 1.67
3 children in HH 40 3.3% 98.3% 2.74
4 children in HH 15 1.2% 99.6% 3.81
5 children in HH 2 .2% 99.8% 4.87
6 children in HH 2 .2% 99.9% 5.94
7 children in HH 1 .1% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No child in HH 79.5%
450
73.4%
474
76.2%
924
One child in HH 9.9%
56
11.3%
73
10.6%
129
2 children in HH 5.8%
33
10.2%
66
8.2%
99
3 children in HH 3.0%
17
3.6%
23
3.3%
40
4 children in HH 1.4%
8
1.1%
7
1.2%
15
5 children in HH 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
6 children in HH 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
7 children in HH 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No child in HH 72.0%
183
57.2%
182
78.9%
270
97.0%
289
76.2%
924
One child in HH 11.8%
30
14.5%
46
13.7%
47
2.0%
6
10.6%
129
2 children in HH 10.2%
26
16.4%
52
5.6%
19
0.7%
2
8.2%
99
3 children in HH 4.7%
12
7.5%
24
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
3.3%
40
4 children in HH 0.8%
2
3.5%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
5 children in HH 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
6 children in HH 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
7 children in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No child in HH 80.3%
265
74.0%
159
90.0%
27
67.4%
153
75.3%
604
One child in HH 10.3%
34
13.0%
28
3.3%
1
13.2%
30
11.6%
93
2 children in HH 5.5%
18
7.4%
16
6.7%
2
12.8%
29
8.1%
65
3 children in HH 2.7%
9
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
3.4%
27
4 children in HH 0.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
9
5 children in HH 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
6 children in HH 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 children in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No child in HH 77.5%
169
71.0%
223
76.3%
318
81.4%
214
76.2%
924
One child in HH 8.7%
19
13.4%
42
10.1%
42
9.9%
26
10.6%
129
2 children in HH 9.2%
20
9.6%
30
7.9%
33
6.1%
16
8.2%
99
3 children in HH 2.8%
6
2.9%
9
4.3%
18
2.7%
7
3.3%
40
4 children in HH 0.9%
2
2.5%
8
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
5 children in HH 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
6 children in HH 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
7 children in HH 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share