American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_4

Structure impediment - intercom
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 100 8.3% 8.3% -2.71
Coded at one or more calls 70 5.8% 14% -2.09
Not coded 1042 86% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.7%
50
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 7.8%
44
4.0%
26
5.8%
70
Not coded 83.4%
472
88.2%
570
86.0%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.1%
23
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 6.3%
16
4.7%
15
4.4%
15
8.1%
24
5.8%
70
Not coded 84.6%
215
87.7%
279
88.0%
301
82.9%
247
86.0%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 3.3%
11
6.5%
14
40.0%
12
5.3%
12
6.1%
49
Not coded 88.8%
293
84.7%
182
56.7%
17
85.5%
194
85.5%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.7%
32
3.4%
9
8.3%
100
Coded at one or more calls 10.6%
23
6.1%
19
2.6%
11
6.5%
17
5.8%
70
Not coded 75.2%
164
85.0%
267
89.7%
374
90.1%
237
86.0%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share