American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_5

Summary: any specified security measure
  0) None of the specified security measures coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call
  1) 1 or more specified impediments coded
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the specified security measures coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 941 77.6% 77.6% -.36
1 or more specified impediments coded 172 14.2% 91.8% .05
NA 99 8.2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None of the specified security measures coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 75.1%
425
79.9%
516
77.6%
941
1 or more specified impediments coded 16.1%
91
12.5%
81
14.2%
172
NA 8.8%
50
7.6%
49
8.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
None of the specified security measures coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 77.6%
197
78.3%
249
78.9%
270
75.5%
225
77.6%
941
1 or more specified impediments coded 13.8%
35
14.2%
45
13.5%
46
15.4%
46
14.2%
172
NA 8.7%
22
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None of the specified security measures coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 80.0%
264
76.7%
165
60.0%
18
77.5%
176
77.7%
623
1 or more specified impediments coded 12.1%
40
14.4%
31
36.7%
11
13.2%
30
14.0%
112
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None of the specified security measures coded at any call and ‘none of the above' specifically coded for at least 1 call 70.6%
154
83.8%
263
78.4%
327
74.9%
197
77.6%
941
1 or more specified impediments coded 15.1%
33
7.3%
23
14.1%
59
21.7%
57
14.2%
172
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.4%
31
3.4%
9
8.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share