American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_6

Structure security - bars
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 99 8.2% 8.2% -2.97
Coded at one or more calls 38 3.1% 11.3% -2.3
Not coded 1075 88.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.6%
49
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 4.1%
23
2.3%
15
3.1%
38
Not coded 87.1%
493
90.1%
582
88.7%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 2.8%
7
4.7%
15
2.9%
10
2.0%
6
3.1%
38
Not coded 88.6%
225
87.7%
279
89.5%
306
88.9%
265
88.7%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 3.3%
11
0.9%
2
3.3%
1
4.4%
10
3.0%
24
Not coded 88.8%
293
90.2%
194
93.3%
28
86.3%
196
88.7%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.4%
31
3.4%
9
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 4.1%
9
1.3%
4
4.3%
18
2.7%
7
3.1%
38
Not coded 81.7%
178
89.8%
282
88.2%
368
93.9%
247
88.7%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share