American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_7

Structure security - crime watch/sec system
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 99 8.2% 8.2% -2.9
Coded at one or more calls 47 3.9% 12% -2.24
Not coded 1066 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.6%
49
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 4.9%
28
2.9%
19
3.9%
47
Not coded 86.2%
488
89.5%
578
88.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 2.4%
6
5.3%
17
2.9%
10
4.7%
14
3.9%
47
Not coded 89.0%
226
87.1%
277
89.5%
306
86.2%
257
88.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 3.3%
11
3.3%
7
6.7%
2
5.3%
12
4.0%
32
Not coded 88.8%
293
87.9%
189
90.0%
27
85.5%
194
87.7%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.4%
31
3.4%
9
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 3.7%
8
1.6%
5
4.6%
19
5.7%
15
3.9%
47
Not coded 82.1%
179
89.5%
281
88.0%
367
90.9%
239
88.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share