American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPED_9

Structure security - security door
  0) NA
  1) Coded at one or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 99 8.2% 8.2% -2.73
Coded at one or more calls 69 5.7% 13.9% -2.11
Not coded 1044 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 8.8%
50
7.6%
49
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 6.0%
34
5.4%
35
5.7%
69
Not coded 85.2%
482
87.0%
562
86.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
7.5%
24
7.6%
26
9.1%
27
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 5.5%
14
6.3%
20
4.7%
16
6.4%
19
5.7%
69
Not coded 85.8%
218
86.2%
274
87.7%
300
84.6%
252
86.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.9%
26
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Coded at one or more calls 3.9%
13
6.0%
13
33.3%
10
6.2%
14
6.2%
50
Not coded 88.2%
291
85.1%
183
63.3%
19
84.6%
192
85.4%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 14.2%
31
8.9%
28
7.4%
31
3.4%
9
8.2%
99
Coded at one or more calls 7.8%
17
2.5%
8
5.8%
24
7.6%
20
5.7%
69
Not coded 78.0%
170
88.5%
278
86.8%
362
89.0%
234
86.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share