American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GTEKPER

Gatekeeper present
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  2) No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 73 6% 6% -3.31
Yes 28 2.3% 8.3% -2.58
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 29 2.4% 10.7% -1.85
No 1082 89.3% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.4%
36
5.7%
37
6.0%
73
Yes 2.8%
16
1.9%
12
2.3%
28
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 3.0%
17
1.9%
12
2.4%
29
No 87.8%
497
90.6%
585
89.3%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.9%
10
6.6%
21
5.8%
20
7.4%
22
6.0%
73
Yes 1.6%
4
3.1%
10
1.5%
5
3.0%
9
2.3%
28
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 3.1%
8
2.5%
8
0.9%
3
3.4%
10
2.4%
29
No 91.3%
232
87.7%
279
91.8%
314
86.2%
257
89.3%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 6.7%
22
7.9%
17
3.3%
1
6.6%
15
6.9%
55
Yes 1.8%
6
1.9%
4
26.7%
8
0.9%
2
2.5%
20
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 1.8%
6
2.3%
5
10.0%
3
3.1%
7
2.6%
21
No 89.7%
296
87.9%
189
60.0%
18
89.4%
203
88.0%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 9.2%
20
7.0%
22
5.8%
24
2.7%
7
6.0%
73
Yes 2.8%
6
1.6%
5
3.8%
16
0.4%
1
2.3%
28
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 3.7%
8
3.5%
11
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
2.4%
29
No 84.4%
184
87.9%
276
88.7%
370
95.8%
252
89.3%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share