American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GTESTATS

Summary: gatekeeper status0 = Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin.45c nor PreAdmin.471 = Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin.45c but not at PreAdmin.472 = Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin.47 but not at PreAdmin.45c3 = Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin.45c and PreAdmin.47
  0) Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin. 45c nor PreAdmin.47
  1) Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin. 45c but not at PreAdmin .47
  2) Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c
  3) Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47
  9) NA in both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin. 45c nor PreAdmin.47 1153 95.1% 95.1% -.18
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin. 45c but not at PreAdmin .47 11 .9% 96% .65
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 11 .9% 96.9% 1.47
Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 17 1.4% 98.3% 2.3
NA in both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 20 1.7% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin. 45c nor PreAdmin.47 94.3%
534
95.8%
619
95.1%
1153
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin. 45c but not at PreAdmin .47 1.2%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
11
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 0.9%
5
0.9%
6
0.9%
11
Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 1.9%
11
0.9%
6
1.4%
17
NA in both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 1.6%
9
1.7%
11
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin. 45c nor PreAdmin.47 96.1%
244
93.7%
298
97.7%
334
93.0%
277
95.1%
1153
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin. 45c but not at PreAdmin .47 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
6
0.9%
11
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 0.8%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
11
Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
2.0%
6
1.4%
17
NA in both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 1.6%
4
2.5%
8
0.6%
2
2.0%
6
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin. 45c nor PreAdmin.47 94.5%
312
96.3%
207
66.7%
20
97.4%
221
94.8%
760
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin. 45c but not at PreAdmin .47 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
NA in both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 2.4%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Gatekeeper noted at neither PreAdmin. 45c nor PreAdmin.47 94.5%
206
96.2%
302
92.6%
386
98.5%
259
95.1%
1153
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin. 45c but not at PreAdmin .47 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
Gatekeeper noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Gatekeeper noted at both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.4%
17
NA in both PreAdmin .45c and PreAdmin .47 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
2.4%
10
0.8%
2
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share