American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEM_KIDS

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of female children in household
  0) No female child in HH
  1) One female child in HH
  2) Two female children in HH
  3) 3 female children in HH
  4) 4 female children in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No female child in HH 1030 85% 85% -.38
One female child in HH 121 10% 95% 1.37
Two female children in HH 46 3.8% 98.8% 3.12
3 female children in HH 13 1.1% 99.8% 4.86
4 female children in HH 2 .2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No female child in HH 87.6%
496
82.7%
534
85.0%
1030
One female child in HH 7.1%
40
12.5%
81
10.0%
121
Two female children in HH 4.1%
23
3.6%
23
3.8%
46
3 female children in HH 1.1%
6
1.1%
7
1.1%
13
4 female children in HH 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No female child in HH 85.0%
216
70.4%
224
87.1%
298
98.0%
292
85.0%
1030
One female child in HH 11.4%
29
15.4%
49
11.1%
38
1.7%
5
10.0%
121
Two female children in HH 2.0%
5
10.7%
34
1.8%
6
0.3%
1
3.8%
46
3 female children in HH 1.6%
4
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
4 female children in HH 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No female child in HH 88.2%
291
81.4%
175
90.0%
27
80.6%
183
84.3%
676
One female child in HH 7.3%
24
13.5%
29
6.7%
2
15.0%
34
11.1%
89
Two female children in HH 3.3%
11
4.2%
9
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
3.5%
28
3 female children in HH 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
4 female children in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No female child in HH 86.7%
189
81.8%
257
83.2%
347
90.1%
237
85.0%
1030
One female child in HH 8.3%
18
12.1%
38
11.3%
47
6.8%
18
10.0%
121
Two female children in HH 3.7%
8
3.8%
12
4.6%
19
2.7%
7
3.8%
46
3 female children in HH 1.4%
3
1.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
4 female children in HH 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share