American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOCKEDST

Summary: locked status0 = Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin.45b nor PreAdmin.471 = Locked status noted at PreAdmin.45b but not at PreAdmin.472 = Locked status noted at PreAdmin.47 but not at PreAdmin.45c3 = Locked status noted at both PreAdmin.45b and PreAdmin.47
  0) Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin .45b nor PreAdmin .47
  1) Locked status noted at Pre Admin .45b but not at PreAdmin .47
  2) Locked status noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c
  3) Locked status noted at both PreAdmin .45b and PreAdmin .47
  9) NA in both PreAdmin .45b and PReAdmin .47

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin .45b nor PreAdmin .47 1127 93% 93% -.19
Locked status noted at Pre Admin .45b but not at PreAdmin .47 36 3% 96% .65
Locked status noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 25 2.1% 98% 1.48
Locked status noted at both PreAdmin .45b and PreAdmin .47 4 .3% 98.3% 2.32
NA in both PreAdmin .45b and PReAdmin .47 20 1.7% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin .45b nor PreAdmin .47 92.2%
522
93.7%
605
93.0%
1127
Locked status noted at Pre Admin .45b but not at PreAdmin .47 3.2%
18
2.8%
18
3.0%
36
Locked status noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 2.3%
13
1.9%
12
2.1%
25
Locked status noted at both PreAdmin .45b and PreAdmin .47 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
NA in both PreAdmin .45b and PReAdmin .47 1.6%
9
1.7%
11
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin .45b nor PreAdmin .47 94.1%
239
92.8%
295
95.0%
325
89.9%
268
93.0%
1127
Locked status noted at Pre Admin .45b but not at PreAdmin .47 1.2%
3
2.2%
7
3.5%
12
4.7%
14
3.0%
36
Locked status noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 2.4%
6
2.2%
7
0.9%
3
3.0%
9
2.1%
25
Locked status noted at both PreAdmin .45b and PreAdmin .47 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
NA in both PreAdmin .45b and PReAdmin .47 1.6%
4
2.5%
8
0.6%
2
2.0%
6
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin .45b nor PreAdmin .47 91.8%
303
93.0%
200
66.7%
20
93.4%
212
91.6%
735
Locked status noted at Pre Admin .45b but not at PreAdmin .47 3.9%
13
2.8%
6
23.3%
7
2.2%
5
3.9%
31
Locked status noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 0.9%
3
2.3%
5
10.0%
3
3.1%
7
2.2%
18
Locked status noted at both PreAdmin .45b and PreAdmin .47 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
NA in both PreAdmin .45b and PReAdmin .47 2.4%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Locked status noted at neither PreAdmin .45b nor PreAdmin .47 91.7%
200
93.9%
295
91.8%
383
94.7%
249
93.0%
1127
Locked status noted at Pre Admin .45b but not at PreAdmin .47 3.2%
7
1.0%
3
4.1%
17
3.4%
9
3.0%
36
Locked status noted at PreAdmin .47 but not at PreAdmin .45c 3.7%
8
3.2%
10
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
2.1%
25
Locked status noted at both PreAdmin .45b and PreAdmin .47 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
NA in both PreAdmin .45b and PReAdmin .47 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
2.4%
10
0.8%
2
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share