American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWRGNDR

Interviewer gender
  0) NA
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 101 8.3% 8.3% -1.93
Male 244 20.1% 28.5% -1.42
Female 867 71.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.2%
41
9.3%
60
8.3%
101
Male 22.1%
125
18.4%
119
20.1%
244
Female 70.7%
400
72.3%
467
71.5%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.8%
25
7.5%
24
8.8%
30
7.4%
22
8.3%
101
Male 19.7%
50
20.1%
64
21.3%
73
19.1%
57
20.1%
244
Female 70.5%
179
72.3%
230
69.9%
239
73.5%
219
71.5%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
Male 17.3%
57
23.7%
51
26.7%
8
15.4%
35
18.8%
151
Female 73.9%
244
70.2%
151
60.0%
18
75.3%
171
72.8%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 11.0%
24
7.3%
23
12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
101
Male 27.1%
59
22.9%
72
12.7%
53
22.8%
60
20.1%
244
Female 61.9%
135
69.7%
219
74.3%
310
77.2%
203
71.5%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share