American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWR_EDUC

Interviewer education level
  0) NA
  1) High school graduate
  2) College graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 101 8.3% 8.3% -2.24
High school graduate 476 39.3% 47.6% -.69
College graduate 635 52.4% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.2%
41
9.3%
60
8.3%
101
High school graduate 42.8%
242
36.2%
234
39.3%
476
College graduate 50.0%
283
54.5%
352
52.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.8%
25
7.5%
24
8.8%
30
7.4%
22
8.3%
101
High school graduate 40.6%
103
39.6%
126
36.3%
124
41.3%
123
39.3%
476
College graduate 49.6%
126
52.8%
168
55.0%
188
51.3%
153
52.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
High school graduate 43.9%
145
39.5%
85
30.0%
9
36.6%
83
40.1%
322
College graduate 47.3%
156
54.4%
117
56.7%
17
54.2%
123
51.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 11.0%
24
7.3%
23
12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
101
High school graduate 33.5%
73
30.9%
97
41.5%
173
50.6%
133
39.3%
476
College graduate 55.5%
121
61.8%
194
45.6%
190
49.4%
130
52.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share