American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWR_RACE

Interviewer race
  0) NA
  1) White
  2) Nonwhite

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 101 8.3% 8.3% -2.16
White 876 72.3% 80.6% -.22
Nonwhite 235 19.4% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.2%
41
9.3%
60
8.3%
101
White 71.6%
405
72.9%
471
72.3%
876
Nonwhite 21.2%
120
17.8%
115
19.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.8%
25
7.5%
24
8.8%
30
7.4%
22
8.3%
101
White 71.3%
181
71.1%
226
74.0%
253
72.5%
216
72.3%
876
Nonwhite 18.9%
48
21.4%
68
17.3%
59
20.1%
60
19.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
White 72.4%
239
73.5%
158
73.3%
22
67.8%
154
71.4%
573
Nonwhite 18.8%
62
20.5%
44
13.3%
4
22.9%
52
20.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 11.0%
24
7.3%
23
12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
101
White 78.9%
172
76.1%
239
67.4%
281
70.0%
184
72.3%
876
Nonwhite 10.1%
22
16.6%
52
19.7%
82
30.0%
79
19.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share