American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWR_LANG

Interviewer languages
  0) Does not speak Spanish
  1) Speaks Spanish
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not speak Spanish 929 76.7% 76.7% -.36
Speaks Spanish 182 15% 91.7% .04
NA 101 8.3% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 76.0%
430
77.2%
499
76.7%
929
Speaks Spanish 16.8%
95
13.5%
87
15.0%
182
NA 7.2%
41
9.3%
60
8.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 73.6%
187
75.8%
241
78.1%
267
78.5%
234
76.7%
929
Speaks Spanish 16.5%
42
16.7%
53
13.2%
45
14.1%
42
15.0%
182
NA 9.8%
25
7.5%
24
8.8%
30
7.4%
22
8.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 79.7%
263
80.0%
172
73.3%
22
74.9%
170
78.2%
627
Speaks Spanish 11.5%
38
14.0%
30
13.3%
4
15.9%
36
13.5%
108
NA 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 89.0%
194
78.3%
246
76.7%
320
64.3%
169
76.7%
929
Speaks Spanish 0.0%
0
14.3%
45
10.3%
43
35.7%
94
15.0%
182
NA 11.0%
24
7.3%
23
12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share