American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWR_EXP

Interviewer experience
  0) NA
  1) 0-5 years
  2) 6-10 years
  3) 11 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 101 8.3% 8.3% -2.25
0-5 years 1042 86% 94.3% .02
6-10 years 47 3.9% 98.2% 2.29
11 or more years 22 1.8% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.2%
41
9.3%
60
8.3%
101
0-5 years 87.8%
497
84.4%
545
86.0%
1042
6-10 years 3.2%
18
4.5%
29
3.9%
47
11 or more years 1.8%
10
1.9%
12
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.8%
25
7.5%
24
8.8%
30
7.4%
22
8.3%
101
0-5 years 87.0%
221
87.1%
277
84.2%
288
85.9%
256
86.0%
1042
6-10 years 3.1%
8
3.8%
12
6.1%
21
2.0%
6
3.9%
47
11 or more years 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
4.7%
14
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
0-5 years 83.9%
277
88.8%
191
83.3%
25
84.6%
192
85.4%
685
6-10 years 4.5%
15
2.3%
5
3.3%
1
5.3%
12
4.1%
33
11 or more years 2.7%
9
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 11.0%
24
7.3%
23
12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
101
0-5 years 89.0%
194
79.3%
249
85.4%
356
92.4%
243
86.0%
1042
6-10 years 0.0%
0
6.4%
20
1.7%
7
7.6%
20
3.9%
47
11 or more years 0.0%
0
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share