American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWR_AGE

Interviewer age group
  0) NA
  1) 18-34 years
  2) 35-50 years
  3) 51-64 years
  4) 65 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 101 8.3% 8.3% -2.01
18-34 years 156 12.9% 21.2% -1.17
35-50 years 368 30.4% 51.6% -.34
51-64 years 323 26.7% 78.2% .49
65 years or more 264 21.8% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.2%
41
9.3%
60
8.3%
101
18-34 years 13.3%
75
12.5%
81
12.9%
156
35-50 years 30.9%
175
29.9%
193
30.4%
368
51-64 years 28.3%
160
25.2%
163
26.7%
323
65 years or more 20.3%
115
23.1%
149
21.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 9.8%
25
7.5%
24
8.8%
30
7.4%
22
8.3%
101
18-34 years 19.3%
49
14.2%
45
12.0%
41
7.0%
21
12.9%
156
35-50 years 28.7%
73
28.9%
92
29.2%
100
34.6%
103
30.4%
368
51-64 years 23.2%
59
29.2%
93
27.2%
93
26.2%
78
26.7%
323
65 years or more 18.9%
48
20.1%
64
22.8%
78
24.8%
74
21.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
8.4%
67
18-34 years 8.5%
28
10.7%
23
13.3%
4
17.6%
40
11.8%
95
35-50 years 37.3%
123
24.7%
53
16.7%
5
30.0%
68
31.0%
249
51-64 years 24.5%
81
31.6%
68
46.7%
14
26.4%
60
27.8%
223
65 years or more 20.9%
69
27.0%
58
10.0%
3
16.7%
38
20.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 11.0%
24
7.3%
23
12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
101
18-34 years 18.3%
40
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
34.2%
90
12.9%
156
35-50 years 15.1%
33
25.5%
80
42.2%
176
30.0%
79
30.4%
368
51-64 years 29.4%
64
40.1%
126
22.3%
93
15.2%
40
26.7%
323
65 years or more 26.1%
57
27.1%
85
16.3%
68
20.5%
54
21.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share