American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


YNG_KIDS

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of children under 5 in household
  0) No child in HH under 5 years old
  1) One child in HH under 5 years old
  2) Two children in HH under 5 years old
  3) Three children in HH under 5 years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No child in HH under 5 years old 1095 90.3% 90.3% -.3
One child in HH under 5 years old 85 7% 97.4% 2.03
Two children in HH under 5 years old 26 2.1% 99.5% 4.36
Three children in HH under 5 years old 6 .5% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No child in HH under 5 years old 90.6%
513
90.1%
582
90.3%
1095
One child in HH under 5 years old 7.1%
40
7.0%
45
7.0%
85
Two children in HH under 5 years old 1.8%
10
2.5%
16
2.1%
26
Three children in HH under 5 years old 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No child in HH under 5 years old 82.7%
210
79.9%
254
97.7%
334
99.7%
297
90.3%
1095
One child in HH under 5 years old 10.6%
27
16.4%
52
1.5%
5
0.3%
1
7.0%
85
Two children in HH under 5 years old 5.9%
15
2.5%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
Three children in HH under 5 years old 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No child in HH under 5 years old 95.2%
314
88.8%
191
93.3%
28
85.5%
194
90.6%
727
One child in HH under 5 years old 3.3%
11
9.3%
20
3.3%
1
11.0%
25
7.1%
57
Two children in HH under 5 years old 1.2%
4
1.9%
4
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
2.0%
16
Three children in HH under 5 years old 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No child in HH under 5 years old 88.5%
193
88.5%
278
91.4%
381
92.4%
243
90.3%
1095
One child in HH under 5 years old 7.3%
16
7.0%
22
7.2%
30
6.5%
17
7.0%
85
Two children in HH under 5 years old 3.7%
8
2.9%
9
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
2.1%
26
Three children in HH under 5 years old 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share