American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREERROR

Pre interview error flag
  0) No error in Pre application
  1) Error in E8 (skipped E8a)
  2) Error in E9 (skipped E9a)
  3) Error in E8 and E9 (skipped E8a and E9a)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No error in Pre application 1134 93.6% 93.6% -.24
Error in E8 (skipped E8a) 26 2.1% 95.7% 1.69
Error in E9 (skipped E9a) 30 2.5% 98.2% 3.62
Error in E8 and E9 (skipped E8a and E9a) 22 1.8% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No error in Pre application 93.3%
528
93.8%
606
93.6%
1134
Error in E8 (skipped E8a) 1.9%
11
2.3%
15
2.1%
26
Error in E9 (skipped E9a) 3.0%
17
2.0%
13
2.5%
30
Error in E8 and E9 (skipped E8a and E9a) 1.8%
10
1.9%
12
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No error in Pre application 93.7%
238
95.0%
302
95.3%
326
89.9%
268
93.6%
1134
Error in E8 (skipped E8a) 2.0%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
4
4.4%
13
2.1%
26
Error in E9 (skipped E9a) 3.5%
9
0.3%
1
2.3%
8
4.0%
12
2.5%
30
Error in E8 and E9 (skipped E8a and E9a) 0.8%
2
3.5%
11
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No error in Pre application 93.0%
307
92.1%
198
90.0%
27
95.2%
216
93.3%
748
Error in E8 (skipped E8a) 1.2%
4
3.3%
7
6.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.0%
16
Error in E9 (skipped E9a) 3.9%
13
2.3%
5
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
21
Error in E8 and E9 (skipped E8a and E9a) 1.8%
6
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No error in Pre application 91.7%
200
93.3%
293
94.0%
392
94.7%
249
93.6%
1134
Error in E8 (skipped E8a) 5.0%
11
2.2%
7
0.7%
3
1.9%
5
2.1%
26
Error in E9 (skipped E9a) 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
3.4%
14
2.3%
6
2.5%
30
Error in E8 and E9 (skipped E8a and E9a) 0.9%
2
2.9%
9
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share