American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREERRR2

Pre interview error flag
  0) No error; F3-F6 not skipped
  1) Error; F3-F6 skipped

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No error; F3-F6 not skipped 1087 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Error; F3-F6 skipped 125 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No error; F3-F6 not skipped 90.5%
512
89.0%
575
89.7%
1087
Error; F3-F6 skipped 9.5%
54
11.0%
71
10.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No error; F3-F6 not skipped 86.6%
220
91.2%
290
92.4%
316
87.6%
261
89.7%
1087
Error; F3-F6 skipped 13.4%
34
8.8%
28
7.6%
26
12.4%
37
10.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No error; F3-F6 not skipped 89.4%
295
87.0%
187
93.3%
28
90.7%
206
89.3%
716
Error; F3-F6 skipped 10.6%
35
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
9.3%
21
10.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No error; F3-F6 not skipped 84.9%
185
91.1%
286
90.2%
376
91.3%
240
89.7%
1087
Error; F3-F6 skipped 15.1%
33
8.9%
28
9.8%
41
8.7%
23
10.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share