American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND1

Random order Presidential candidates A3-A6 Likes-Dislikes
  1) President Bush likes-dislikes administered first
  2) John Kerry likes-dislikes administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
President Bush likes-dislikes administered first 573 47.3% 47.3% -1.06
John Kerry likes-dislikes administered first 639 52.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
President Bush likes-dislikes administered first 48.6%
275
46.1%
298
47.3%
573
John Kerry likes-dislikes administered first 51.4%
291
53.9%
348
52.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
President Bush likes-dislikes administered first 45.3%
115
47.5%
151
50.0%
171
45.6%
136
47.3%
573
John Kerry likes-dislikes administered first 54.7%
139
52.5%
167
50.0%
171
54.4%
162
52.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
President Bush likes-dislikes administered first 47.9%
158
48.8%
105
33.3%
10
50.2%
114
48.3%
387
John Kerry likes-dislikes administered first 52.1%
172
51.2%
110
66.7%
20
49.8%
113
51.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
President Bush likes-dislikes administered first 47.7%
104
44.9%
141
46.8%
195
50.6%
133
47.3%
573
John Kerry likes-dislikes administered first 52.3%
114
55.1%
173
53.2%
222
49.4%
130
52.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share