American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND2

Random order Presidential candidates B1b-B1c thermometers
  1) John Kerry thermometer administered first
  2) Ralph Nader thermometer administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry thermometer administered first 602 49.7% 49.7% -1.01
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 610 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 49.3%
279
50.0%
323
49.7%
602
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 50.7%
287
50.0%
323
50.3%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 52.0%
132
43.7%
139
51.8%
177
51.7%
154
49.7%
602
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 48.0%
122
56.3%
179
48.2%
165
48.3%
144
50.3%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 47.6%
157
53.5%
115
53.3%
16
51.1%
116
50.4%
404
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 52.4%
173
46.5%
100
46.7%
14
48.9%
111
49.6%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 42.7%
93
54.1%
170
50.6%
211
48.7%
128
49.7%
602
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 57.3%
125
45.9%
144
49.4%
206
51.3%
135
50.3%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share