American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND3

Random order B1d Cheney thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 159 13.1% 13.1% -1.52
Administered as 2nd name 142 11.7% 24.8% -1.09
Administered as 3rd name 142 11.7% 36.6% -.66
Administered as 4th name 162 13.4% 49.9% -.23
Administered as 5th name 136 11.2% 61.1% .2
Administered as 6th name 155 12.8% 73.9% .63
Administered as 7th name 152 12.5% 86.5% 1.06
Administered as 8th name 164 13.5% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 12.2%
69
13.9%
90
13.1%
159
Administered as 2nd name 13.4%
76
10.2%
66
11.7%
142
Administered as 3rd name 11.5%
65
11.9%
77
11.7%
142
Administered as 4th name 12.7%
72
13.9%
90
13.4%
162
Administered as 5th name 9.9%
56
12.4%
80
11.2%
136
Administered as 6th name 13.8%
78
11.9%
77
12.8%
155
Administered as 7th name 12.2%
69
12.8%
83
12.5%
152
Administered as 8th name 14.3%
81
12.8%
83
13.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.8%
30
14.5%
46
13.2%
45
12.8%
38
13.1%
159
Administered as 2nd name 12.6%
32
12.3%
39
11.1%
38
11.1%
33
11.7%
142
Administered as 3rd name 8.7%
22
12.9%
41
9.9%
34
15.1%
45
11.7%
142
Administered as 4th name 16.1%
41
12.3%
39
14.0%
48
11.4%
34
13.4%
162
Administered as 5th name 11.0%
28
9.4%
30
13.7%
47
10.4%
31
11.2%
136
Administered as 6th name 13.0%
33
17.3%
55
11.1%
38
9.7%
29
12.8%
155
Administered as 7th name 9.8%
25
12.3%
39
14.0%
48
13.4%
40
12.5%
152
Administered as 8th name 16.9%
43
9.1%
29
12.9%
44
16.1%
48
13.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.8%
39
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
13.2%
30
12.1%
97
Administered as 2nd name 13.3%
44
8.8%
19
10.0%
3
12.3%
28
11.7%
94
Administered as 3rd name 12.7%
42
12.1%
26
16.7%
5
7.9%
18
11.3%
91
Administered as 4th name 13.0%
43
17.7%
38
6.7%
2
9.7%
22
13.1%
105
Administered as 5th name 13.6%
45
9.8%
21
16.7%
5
9.3%
21
11.5%
92
Administered as 6th name 12.1%
40
12.6%
27
16.7%
5
16.3%
37
13.6%
109
Administered as 7th name 9.1%
30
12.6%
27
16.7%
5
18.1%
41
12.8%
103
Administered as 8th name 14.2%
47
14.9%
32
6.7%
2
13.2%
30
13.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 13.8%
30
13.1%
41
13.2%
55
12.5%
33
13.1%
159
Administered as 2nd name 10.6%
23
10.8%
34
15.3%
64
8.0%
21
11.7%
142
Administered as 3rd name 14.2%
31
12.7%
40
10.6%
44
10.3%
27
11.7%
142
Administered as 4th name 14.2%
31
11.8%
37
13.4%
56
14.4%
38
13.4%
162
Administered as 5th name 9.6%
21
13.7%
43
10.6%
44
10.6%
28
11.2%
136
Administered as 6th name 13.3%
29
12.7%
40
12.5%
52
12.9%
34
12.8%
155
Administered as 7th name 11.0%
24
12.7%
40
11.5%
48
15.2%
40
12.5%
152
Administered as 8th name 13.3%
29
12.4%
39
12.9%
54
16.0%
42
13.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share