American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND4

Random order B1e John Edwards thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 156 12.9% 12.9% -1.54
Administered as 2nd name 139 11.5% 24.3% -1.11
Administered as 3rd name 141 11.6% 36% -.68
Administered as 4th name 167 13.8% 49.8% -.25
Administered as 5th name 123 10.1% 59.9% .19
Administered as 6th name 167 13.8% 73.7% .62
Administered as 7th name 157 13% 86.6% 1.05
Administered as 8th name 162 13.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 12.0%
68
13.6%
88
12.9%
156
Administered as 2nd name 13.4%
76
9.8%
63
11.5%
139
Administered as 3rd name 11.7%
66
11.6%
75
11.6%
141
Administered as 4th name 13.3%
75
14.2%
92
13.8%
167
Administered as 5th name 10.2%
58
10.1%
65
10.1%
123
Administered as 6th name 14.0%
79
13.6%
88
13.8%
167
Administered as 7th name 12.9%
73
13.0%
84
13.0%
157
Administered as 8th name 12.5%
71
14.1%
91
13.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 13.0%
33
8.5%
27
17.3%
59
12.4%
37
12.9%
156
Administered as 2nd name 11.8%
30
12.6%
40
12.3%
42
9.1%
27
11.5%
139
Administered as 3rd name 11.4%
29
11.0%
35
12.3%
42
11.7%
35
11.6%
141
Administered as 4th name 13.4%
34
14.8%
47
11.7%
40
15.4%
46
13.8%
167
Administered as 5th name 10.6%
27
8.8%
28
9.4%
32
12.1%
36
10.1%
123
Administered as 6th name 14.6%
37
14.2%
45
12.0%
41
14.8%
44
13.8%
167
Administered as 7th name 13.8%
35
15.1%
48
10.5%
36
12.8%
38
13.0%
157
Administered as 8th name 11.4%
29
15.1%
48
14.6%
50
11.7%
35
13.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.5%
38
13.5%
29
10.0%
3
12.3%
28
12.2%
98
Administered as 2nd name 12.4%
41
8.4%
18
23.3%
7
11.0%
25
11.3%
91
Administered as 3rd name 12.4%
41
11.2%
24
13.3%
4
11.5%
26
11.8%
95
Administered as 4th name 11.8%
39
12.6%
27
16.7%
5
15.9%
36
13.3%
107
Administered as 5th name 9.1%
30
11.2%
24
10.0%
3
8.4%
19
9.5%
76
Administered as 6th name 12.7%
42
14.0%
30
10.0%
3
13.7%
31
13.2%
106
Administered as 7th name 13.9%
46
15.3%
33
6.7%
2
13.2%
30
13.8%
111
Administered as 8th name 16.1%
53
14.0%
30
10.0%
3
14.1%
32
14.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.9%
26
11.1%
35
12.9%
54
15.6%
41
12.9%
156
Administered as 2nd name 10.1%
22
11.1%
35
11.8%
49
12.5%
33
11.5%
139
Administered as 3rd name 11.0%
24
9.6%
30
13.2%
55
12.2%
32
11.6%
141
Administered as 4th name 17.4%
38
13.1%
41
12.9%
54
12.9%
34
13.8%
167
Administered as 5th name 9.2%
20
11.8%
37
8.9%
37
11.0%
29
10.1%
123
Administered as 6th name 11.9%
26
14.3%
45
15.1%
63
12.5%
33
13.8%
167
Administered as 7th name 17.0%
37
12.4%
39
12.5%
52
11.0%
29
13.0%
157
Administered as 8th name 11.5%
25
16.6%
52
12.7%
53
12.2%
32
13.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share