American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND5

Random order B1f Laura Bush thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 160 13.2% 13.2% -1.47
Administered as 2nd name 173 14.3% 27.5% -1.03
Administered as 3rd name 156 12.9% 40.3% -.59
Administered as 4th name 157 13% 53.3% -.15
Administered as 5th name 149 12.3% 65.6% .29
Administered as 6th name 142 11.7% 77.3% .73
Administered as 7th name 143 11.8% 89.1% 1.17
Administered as 8th name 132 10.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.0%
79
12.5%
81
13.2%
160
Administered as 2nd name 13.3%
75
15.2%
98
14.3%
173
Administered as 3rd name 14.7%
83
11.3%
73
12.9%
156
Administered as 4th name 14.0%
79
12.1%
78
13.0%
157
Administered as 5th name 10.6%
60
13.8%
89
12.3%
149
Administered as 6th name 11.3%
64
12.1%
78
11.7%
142
Administered as 7th name 12.2%
69
11.5%
74
11.8%
143
Administered as 8th name 10.1%
57
11.6%
75
10.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 16.5%
42
11.6%
37
9.9%
34
15.8%
47
13.2%
160
Administered as 2nd name 13.4%
34
12.3%
39
17.3%
59
13.8%
41
14.3%
173
Administered as 3rd name 13.8%
35
14.2%
45
11.4%
39
12.4%
37
12.9%
156
Administered as 4th name 12.6%
32
12.9%
41
12.3%
42
14.1%
42
13.0%
157
Administered as 5th name 12.6%
32
12.6%
40
12.0%
41
12.1%
36
12.3%
149
Administered as 6th name 11.8%
30
10.1%
32
14.0%
48
10.7%
32
11.7%
142
Administered as 7th name 9.8%
25
13.8%
44
13.5%
46
9.4%
28
11.8%
143
Administered as 8th name 9.4%
24
12.6%
40
9.6%
33
11.7%
35
10.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 10.3%
34
14.0%
30
30.0%
9
11.5%
26
12.3%
99
Administered as 2nd name 13.9%
46
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
12.8%
29
13.7%
110
Administered as 3rd name 11.8%
39
13.5%
29
16.7%
5
15.0%
34
13.3%
107
Administered as 4th name 16.7%
55
12.6%
27
0.0%
0
14.5%
33
14.3%
115
Administered as 5th name 13.0%
43
12.1%
26
0.0%
0
12.8%
29
12.2%
98
Administered as 6th name 11.2%
37
13.5%
29
16.7%
5
11.5%
26
12.1%
97
Administered as 7th name 12.7%
42
7.9%
17
16.7%
5
11.5%
26
11.2%
90
Administered as 8th name 10.3%
34
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
10.6%
24
10.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.2%
31
15.0%
47
12.2%
51
11.8%
31
13.2%
160
Administered as 2nd name 13.8%
30
13.4%
42
14.1%
59
16.0%
42
14.3%
173
Administered as 3rd name 14.7%
32
14.6%
46
11.8%
49
11.0%
29
12.9%
156
Administered as 4th name 8.7%
19
12.4%
39
16.5%
69
11.4%
30
13.0%
157
Administered as 5th name 14.2%
31
13.7%
43
10.3%
43
12.2%
32
12.3%
149
Administered as 6th name 11.5%
25
9.9%
31
13.7%
57
11.0%
29
11.7%
142
Administered as 7th name 10.1%
22
11.8%
37
12.2%
51
12.5%
33
11.8%
143
Administered as 8th name 12.8%
28
9.2%
29
9.1%
38
14.1%
37
10.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share