American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND6

Random order B1g Hillary Clinton thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 154 12.7% 12.7% -1.55
Administered as 2nd name 144 11.9% 24.6% -1.11
Administered as 3rd name 141 11.6% 36.2% -.68
Administered as 4th name 136 11.2% 47.4% -.25
Administered as 5th name 162 13.4% 60.8% .18
Administered as 6th name 153 12.6% 73.4% .61
Administered as 7th name 162 13.4% 86.8% 1.05
Administered as 8th name 160 13.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.5%
82
11.1%
72
12.7%
154
Administered as 2nd name 11.8%
67
11.9%
77
11.9%
144
Administered as 3rd name 10.2%
58
12.8%
83
11.6%
141
Administered as 4th name 9.5%
54
12.7%
82
11.2%
136
Administered as 5th name 13.6%
77
13.2%
85
13.4%
162
Administered as 6th name 12.7%
72
12.5%
81
12.6%
153
Administered as 7th name 14.0%
79
12.8%
83
13.4%
162
Administered as 8th name 13.6%
77
12.8%
83
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.0%
28
11.9%
38
13.5%
46
14.1%
42
12.7%
154
Administered as 2nd name 8.3%
21
13.2%
42
11.1%
38
14.4%
43
11.9%
144
Administered as 3rd name 15.0%
38
10.1%
32
10.8%
37
11.4%
34
11.6%
141
Administered as 4th name 11.4%
29
11.3%
36
12.6%
43
9.4%
28
11.2%
136
Administered as 5th name 14.2%
36
16.4%
52
14.0%
48
8.7%
26
13.4%
162
Administered as 6th name 13.8%
35
10.7%
34
12.9%
44
13.4%
40
12.6%
153
Administered as 7th name 13.4%
34
14.2%
45
12.0%
41
14.1%
42
13.4%
162
Administered as 8th name 13.0%
33
12.3%
39
13.2%
45
14.4%
43
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 15.5%
51
16.7%
36
6.7%
2
11.5%
26
14.3%
115
Administered as 2nd name 12.4%
41
12.6%
27
13.3%
4
10.6%
24
12.0%
96
Administered as 3rd name 11.2%
37
9.8%
21
10.0%
3
13.2%
30
11.3%
91
Administered as 4th name 11.8%
39
8.4%
18
30.0%
9
11.5%
26
11.5%
92
Administered as 5th name 11.2%
37
14.9%
32
13.3%
4
15.9%
36
13.6%
109
Administered as 6th name 12.1%
40
14.0%
30
0.0%
0
11.0%
25
11.8%
95
Administered as 7th name 13.9%
46
12.6%
27
10.0%
3
14.1%
32
13.5%
108
Administered as 8th name 11.8%
39
11.2%
24
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
12.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.2%
31
17.2%
54
10.3%
43
9.9%
26
12.7%
154
Administered as 2nd name 10.6%
23
10.8%
34
13.4%
56
11.8%
31
11.9%
144
Administered as 3rd name 11.0%
24
10.5%
33
11.8%
49
13.3%
35
11.6%
141
Administered as 4th name 9.6%
21
10.2%
32
11.5%
48
13.3%
35
11.2%
136
Administered as 5th name 16.5%
36
11.8%
37
13.2%
55
12.9%
34
13.4%
162
Administered as 6th name 13.3%
29
15.0%
47
11.0%
46
11.8%
31
12.6%
153
Administered as 7th name 11.9%
26
12.4%
39
14.6%
61
13.7%
36
13.4%
162
Administered as 8th name 12.8%
28
12.1%
38
14.1%
59
13.3%
35
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share