American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND7

Random order B1h Bill Clinton thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 167 13.8% 13.8% -1.48
Administered as 2nd name 153 12.6% 26.4% -1.05
Administered as 3rd name 153 12.6% 39% -.62
Administered as 4th name 140 11.6% 50.6% -.19
Administered as 5th name 162 13.4% 63.9% .25
Administered as 6th name 141 11.6% 75.6% .68
Administered as 7th name 151 12.5% 88% 1.11
Administered as 8th name 145 12% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 13.3%
75
14.2%
92
13.8%
167
Administered as 2nd name 13.8%
78
11.6%
75
12.6%
153
Administered as 3rd name 11.8%
67
13.3%
86
12.6%
153
Administered as 4th name 10.4%
59
12.5%
81
11.6%
140
Administered as 5th name 14.0%
79
12.8%
83
13.4%
162
Administered as 6th name 11.8%
67
11.5%
74
11.6%
141
Administered as 7th name 11.3%
64
13.5%
87
12.5%
151
Administered as 8th name 13.6%
77
10.5%
68
12.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 12.2%
31
17.9%
57
13.5%
46
11.1%
33
13.8%
167
Administered as 2nd name 13.4%
34
12.3%
39
12.0%
41
13.1%
39
12.6%
153
Administered as 3rd name 10.6%
27
11.6%
37
13.7%
47
14.1%
42
12.6%
153
Administered as 4th name 9.8%
25
12.6%
40
12.9%
44
10.4%
31
11.6%
140
Administered as 5th name 12.6%
32
12.9%
41
12.3%
42
15.8%
47
13.4%
162
Administered as 6th name 13.4%
34
10.7%
34
11.4%
39
11.4%
34
11.6%
141
Administered as 7th name 13.4%
34
11.3%
36
11.7%
40
13.8%
41
12.5%
151
Administered as 8th name 14.6%
37
10.7%
34
12.6%
43
10.4%
31
12.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.5%
48
12.1%
26
10.0%
3
15.4%
35
14.0%
112
Administered as 2nd name 12.7%
42
12.6%
27
6.7%
2
11.5%
26
12.1%
97
Administered as 3rd name 11.8%
39
15.3%
33
13.3%
4
13.2%
30
13.2%
106
Administered as 4th name 11.5%
38
11.2%
24
6.7%
2
14.1%
32
12.0%
96
Administered as 5th name 13.9%
46
12.1%
26
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
13.1%
105
Administered as 6th name 11.5%
38
10.2%
22
26.7%
8
11.5%
26
11.7%
94
Administered as 7th name 14.5%
48
13.0%
28
10.0%
3
7.9%
18
12.1%
97
Administered as 8th name 9.4%
31
13.5%
29
10.0%
3
14.1%
32
11.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.5%
25
11.1%
35
14.4%
60
17.9%
47
13.8%
167
Administered as 2nd name 13.8%
30
13.1%
41
9.1%
38
16.7%
44
12.6%
153
Administered as 3rd name 13.8%
30
12.7%
40
13.9%
58
9.5%
25
12.6%
153
Administered as 4th name 9.6%
21
16.9%
53
10.3%
43
8.7%
23
11.6%
140
Administered as 5th name 12.4%
27
12.1%
38
14.9%
62
13.3%
35
13.4%
162
Administered as 6th name 11.9%
26
9.9%
31
12.0%
50
12.9%
34
11.6%
141
Administered as 7th name 12.8%
28
12.7%
40
13.9%
58
9.5%
25
12.5%
151
Administered as 8th name 14.2%
31
11.5%
36
11.5%
48
11.4%
30
12.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share