American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND8

Random order B1j Colin Powell thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 131 10.8% 10.8% -1.57
Administered as 2nd name 160 13.2% 24% -1.13
Administered as 3rd name 153 12.6% 36.6% -.68
Administered as 4th name 154 12.7% 49.3% -.24
Administered as 5th name 161 13.3% 62.6% .2
Administered as 6th name 153 12.6% 75.2% .64
Administered as 7th name 142 11.7% 87% 1.09
Administered as 8th name 158 13% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.7%
66
10.1%
65
10.8%
131
Administered as 2nd name 10.6%
60
15.5%
100
13.2%
160
Administered as 3rd name 13.1%
74
12.2%
79
12.6%
153
Administered as 4th name 12.5%
71
12.8%
83
12.7%
154
Administered as 5th name 14.8%
84
11.9%
77
13.3%
161
Administered as 6th name 11.8%
67
13.3%
86
12.6%
153
Administered as 7th name 13.1%
74
10.5%
68
11.7%
142
Administered as 8th name 12.4%
70
13.6%
88
13.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 12.2%
31
11.6%
37
9.9%
34
9.7%
29
10.8%
131
Administered as 2nd name 16.9%
43
13.2%
42
10.5%
36
13.1%
39
13.2%
160
Administered as 3rd name 13.8%
35
11.9%
38
14.0%
48
10.7%
32
12.6%
153
Administered as 4th name 8.7%
22
14.2%
45
13.7%
47
13.4%
40
12.7%
154
Administered as 5th name 13.0%
33
12.6%
40
12.3%
42
15.4%
46
13.3%
161
Administered as 6th name 11.0%
28
12.9%
41
14.0%
48
12.1%
36
12.6%
153
Administered as 7th name 12.6%
32
10.7%
34
12.6%
43
11.1%
33
11.7%
142
Administered as 8th name 11.8%
30
12.9%
41
12.9%
44
14.4%
43
13.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 10.3%
34
10.2%
22
10.0%
3
11.9%
27
10.7%
86
Administered as 2nd name 8.5%
28
14.0%
30
16.7%
5
14.5%
33
12.0%
96
Administered as 3rd name 13.3%
44
11.6%
25
3.3%
1
14.5%
33
12.8%
103
Administered as 4th name 13.6%
45
13.5%
29
10.0%
3
11.5%
26
12.8%
103
Administered as 5th name 13.9%
46
14.9%
32
20.0%
6
14.1%
32
14.5%
116
Administered as 6th name 13.6%
45
14.0%
30
13.3%
4
12.8%
29
13.5%
108
Administered as 7th name 10.0%
33
12.1%
26
10.0%
3
11.5%
26
11.0%
88
Administered as 8th name 16.7%
55
9.8%
21
16.7%
5
9.3%
21
12.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.0%
24
7.6%
24
11.0%
46
14.1%
37
10.8%
131
Administered as 2nd name 15.1%
33
13.1%
41
12.2%
51
13.3%
35
13.2%
160
Administered as 3rd name 9.2%
20
13.1%
41
12.7%
53
14.8%
39
12.6%
153
Administered as 4th name 12.4%
27
12.4%
39
12.5%
52
13.7%
36
12.7%
154
Administered as 5th name 11.9%
26
14.0%
44
14.1%
59
12.2%
32
13.3%
161
Administered as 6th name 15.1%
33
13.4%
42
10.1%
42
13.7%
36
12.6%
153
Administered as 7th name 12.4%
27
11.8%
37
13.2%
55
8.7%
23
11.7%
142
Administered as 8th name 12.8%
28
14.6%
46
14.1%
59
9.5%
25
13.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share