American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KID_59

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of children age 5-9 in household
  0) No child in HH age 5-9
  1) One child in HH age 5-9
  2) Two children in HH age 5-9
  3) Three children in HH age 5-9

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No child in HH age 5-9 1099 90.7% 90.7% -.29
One child in HH age 5-9 83 6.8% 97.5% 2.13
Two children in HH age 5-9 26 2.1% 99.7% 4.56
Three children in HH age 5-9 4 .3% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No child in HH age 5-9 91.5%
518
89.9%
581
90.7%
1099
One child in HH age 5-9 6.5%
37
7.1%
46
6.8%
83
Two children in HH age 5-9 1.6%
9
2.6%
17
2.1%
26
Three children in HH age 5-9 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No child in HH age 5-9 86.6%
220
81.1%
258
95.0%
325
99.3%
296
90.7%
1099
One child in HH age 5-9 9.8%
25
13.8%
44
3.5%
12
0.7%
2
6.8%
83
Two children in HH age 5-9 3.5%
9
4.4%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
Three children in HH age 5-9 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No child in HH age 5-9 93.6%
309
87.0%
187
100.0%
30
87.7%
199
90.4%
725
One child in HH age 5-9 3.9%
13
10.2%
22
0.0%
0
9.7%
22
7.1%
57
Two children in HH age 5-9 2.1%
7
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.2%
18
Three children in HH age 5-9 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No child in HH age 5-9 90.8%
198
89.8%
282
90.4%
377
92.0%
242
90.7%
1099
One child in HH age 5-9 6.9%
15
7.3%
23
7.0%
29
6.1%
16
6.8%
83
Two children in HH age 5-9 0.9%
2
2.9%
9
2.4%
10
1.9%
5
2.1%
26
Three children in HH age 5-9 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share