American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERAND9

Random order B1k John Ashcroft thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 123 10.1% 10.1% -1.6
Administered as 2nd name 159 13.1% 23.3% -1.15
Administered as 3rd name 155 12.8% 36.1% -.7
Administered as 4th name 161 13.3% 49.3% -.24
Administered as 5th name 158 13% 62.4% .21
Administered as 6th name 169 13.9% 76.3% .66
Administered as 7th name 148 12.2% 88.5% 1.11
Administered as 8th name 139 11.5% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 10.1%
57
10.2%
66
10.1%
123
Administered as 2nd name 13.3%
75
13.0%
84
13.1%
159
Administered as 3rd name 13.1%
74
12.5%
81
12.8%
155
Administered as 4th name 15.2%
86
11.6%
75
13.3%
161
Administered as 5th name 12.9%
73
13.2%
85
13.0%
158
Administered as 6th name 13.6%
77
14.2%
92
13.9%
169
Administered as 7th name 11.5%
65
12.8%
83
12.2%
148
Administered as 8th name 10.4%
59
12.4%
80
11.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 10.2%
26
11.0%
35
9.4%
32
10.1%
30
10.1%
123
Administered as 2nd name 12.2%
31
14.8%
47
12.3%
42
13.1%
39
13.1%
159
Administered as 3rd name 13.4%
34
13.5%
43
13.7%
47
10.4%
31
12.8%
155
Administered as 4th name 16.1%
41
11.6%
37
12.6%
43
13.4%
40
13.3%
161
Administered as 5th name 13.8%
35
12.6%
40
12.9%
44
13.1%
39
13.0%
158
Administered as 6th name 11.4%
29
14.2%
45
14.3%
49
15.4%
46
13.9%
169
Administered as 7th name 11.4%
29
11.9%
38
13.2%
45
12.1%
36
12.2%
148
Administered as 8th name 11.4%
29
10.4%
33
11.7%
40
12.4%
37
11.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 11.2%
37
8.8%
19
10.0%
3
9.7%
22
10.1%
81
Administered as 2nd name 13.9%
46
15.8%
34
13.3%
4
13.7%
31
14.3%
115
Administered as 3rd name 10.9%
36
14.0%
30
6.7%
2
13.7%
31
12.3%
99
Administered as 4th name 12.4%
41
12.6%
27
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
12.6%
101
Administered as 5th name 12.7%
42
10.7%
23
10.0%
3
15.0%
34
12.7%
102
Administered as 6th name 14.2%
47
13.5%
29
13.3%
4
13.2%
30
13.7%
110
Administered as 7th name 13.6%
45
14.4%
31
6.7%
2
13.2%
30
13.5%
108
Administered as 8th name 10.9%
36
10.2%
22
23.3%
7
9.3%
21
10.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 10.1%
22
11.8%
37
9.8%
41
8.7%
23
10.1%
123
Administered as 2nd name 14.7%
32
17.5%
55
11.0%
46
9.9%
26
13.1%
159
Administered as 3rd name 11.5%
25
11.1%
35
13.2%
55
15.2%
40
12.8%
155
Administered as 4th name 11.5%
25
14.0%
44
12.2%
51
15.6%
41
13.3%
161
Administered as 5th name 13.8%
30
8.6%
27
15.3%
64
14.1%
37
13.0%
158
Administered as 6th name 12.4%
27
13.7%
43
15.1%
63
13.7%
36
13.9%
169
Administered as 7th name 12.4%
27
13.4%
42
10.8%
45
12.9%
34
12.2%
148
Administered as 8th name 13.8%
30
9.9%
31
12.5%
52
9.9%
26
11.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share