American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND10

Random order B1m John McCain thermometer
  1) Administered as 1st name
  2) Administered as 2nd name
  3) Administered as 3rd name
  4) Administered as 4th name
  5) Administered as 5th name
  6) Administered as 6th name
  7) Administered as 7th name
  8) Administered as 8th name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered as 1st name 162 13.4% 13.4% -1.5
Administered as 2nd name 142 11.7% 25.1% -1.07
Administered as 3rd name 171 14.1% 39.2% -.63
Administered as 4th name 135 11.1% 50.3% -.2
Administered as 5th name 161 13.3% 63.6% .23
Administered as 6th name 132 10.9% 74.5% .66
Administered as 7th name 157 13% 87.5% 1.1
Administered as 8th name 152 12.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 12.4%
70
14.2%
92
13.4%
162
Administered as 2nd name 10.4%
59
12.8%
83
11.7%
142
Administered as 3rd name 14.0%
79
14.2%
92
14.1%
171
Administered as 4th name 12.4%
70
10.1%
65
11.1%
135
Administered as 5th name 14.0%
79
12.7%
82
13.3%
161
Administered as 6th name 11.0%
62
10.8%
70
10.9%
132
Administered as 7th name 12.9%
73
13.0%
84
13.0%
157
Administered as 8th name 13.1%
74
12.1%
78
12.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 13.0%
33
12.9%
41
13.5%
46
14.1%
42
13.4%
162
Administered as 2nd name 11.4%
29
9.4%
30
13.5%
46
12.4%
37
11.7%
142
Administered as 3rd name 13.4%
34
14.8%
47
14.0%
48
14.1%
42
14.1%
171
Administered as 4th name 11.8%
30
10.4%
33
10.2%
35
12.4%
37
11.1%
135
Administered as 5th name 12.2%
31
14.8%
47
13.5%
46
12.4%
37
13.3%
161
Administered as 6th name 11.0%
28
10.1%
32
10.2%
35
12.4%
37
10.9%
132
Administered as 7th name 15.7%
40
10.7%
34
12.6%
43
13.4%
40
13.0%
157
Administered as 8th name 11.4%
29
17.0%
54
12.6%
43
8.7%
26
12.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 14.8%
49
13.0%
28
13.3%
4
14.5%
33
14.2%
114
Administered as 2nd name 12.7%
42
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
13.7%
31
12.8%
103
Administered as 3rd name 15.8%
52
12.6%
27
20.0%
6
11.0%
25
13.7%
110
Administered as 4th name 9.1%
30
11.6%
25
13.3%
4
10.6%
24
10.3%
83
Administered as 5th name 12.4%
41
14.4%
31
13.3%
4
12.3%
28
13.0%
104
Administered as 6th name 12.4%
41
8.4%
18
3.3%
1
10.1%
23
10.3%
83
Administered as 7th name 12.1%
40
12.1%
26
23.3%
7
10.6%
24
12.1%
97
Administered as 8th name 10.6%
35
14.9%
32
6.7%
2
17.2%
39
13.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered as 1st name 13.3%
29
13.1%
41
16.1%
67
9.5%
25
13.4%
162
Administered as 2nd name 11.5%
25
10.2%
32
12.9%
54
11.8%
31
11.7%
142
Administered as 3rd name 14.7%
32
15.6%
49
12.9%
54
13.7%
36
14.1%
171
Administered as 4th name 16.5%
36
9.2%
29
10.6%
44
9.9%
26
11.1%
135
Administered as 5th name 12.4%
27
14.3%
45
12.7%
53
13.7%
36
13.3%
161
Administered as 6th name 10.6%
23
11.1%
35
10.6%
44
11.4%
30
10.9%
132
Administered as 7th name 12.4%
27
12.7%
40
11.3%
47
16.3%
43
13.0%
157
Administered as 8th name 8.7%
19
13.7%
43
12.9%
54
13.7%
36
12.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share