American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND11

Random order parties B1n-B1p thermometers
  1) Democratic party thermometer administered first
  2) Republican party thermometer administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party thermometer administered first 575 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
Republican party thermometer administered first 637 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party thermometer administered first 48.4%
274
46.6%
301
47.4%
575
Republican party thermometer administered first 51.6%
292
53.4%
345
52.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party thermometer administered first 46.1%
117
46.2%
147
48.5%
166
48.7%
145
47.4%
575
Republican party thermometer administered first 53.9%
137
53.8%
171
51.5%
176
51.3%
153
52.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party thermometer administered first 47.0%
155
48.8%
105
40.0%
12
52.9%
120
48.9%
392
Republican party thermometer administered first 53.0%
175
51.2%
110
60.0%
18
47.1%
107
51.1%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party thermometer administered first 46.8%
102
43.9%
138
49.9%
208
48.3%
127
47.4%
575
Republican party thermometer administered first 53.2%
116
56.1%
176
50.1%
209
51.7%
136
52.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share