American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND12

Random order parties C1-C2 Likes-Dislikes
  1) Democratic party likes-dislikes administered first
  2) Republican party likes-dislikes administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party likes-dislikes administered first 619 51.1% 51.1% -.98
Republican party likes-dislikes administered first 593 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party likes-dislikes administered first 52.3%
296
50.0%
323
51.1%
619
Republican party likes-dislikes administered first 47.7%
270
50.0%
323
48.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party likes-dislikes administered first 56.3%
143
53.5%
170
48.0%
164
47.7%
142
51.1%
619
Republican party likes-dislikes administered first 43.7%
111
46.5%
148
52.0%
178
52.3%
156
48.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party likes-dislikes administered first 50.6%
167
48.8%
105
43.3%
13
54.6%
124
51.0%
409
Republican party likes-dislikes administered first 49.4%
163
51.2%
110
56.7%
17
45.4%
103
49.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party likes-dislikes administered first 52.8%
115
51.6%
162
51.8%
216
47.9%
126
51.1%
619
Republican party likes-dislikes administered first 47.2%
103
48.4%
152
48.2%
201
52.1%
137
48.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share