American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND13

Random order Presidential candidates D1-D2 affects
  1) President Bush affects administered first
  2) John Kerry affects administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
President Bush affects administered first 637 52.6% 52.6% -.95
John Kerry affects administered first 575 47.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
President Bush affects administered first 54.4%
308
50.9%
329
52.6%
637
John Kerry affects administered first 45.6%
258
49.1%
317
47.4%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
President Bush affects administered first 50.4%
128
55.0%
175
53.8%
184
50.3%
150
52.6%
637
John Kerry affects administered first 49.6%
126
45.0%
143
46.2%
158
49.7%
148
47.4%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
President Bush affects administered first 52.7%
174
51.6%
111
46.7%
14
56.4%
128
53.2%
427
John Kerry affects administered first 47.3%
156
48.4%
104
53.3%
16
43.6%
99
46.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
President Bush affects administered first 51.8%
113
53.5%
168
51.3%
214
54.0%
142
52.6%
637
John Kerry affects administered first 48.2%
105
46.5%
146
48.7%
203
46.0%
121
47.4%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share