American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND14

Random order D1a Bush angry affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 285 23.5% 23.5% -1.36
Administered 2nd 336 27.7% 51.2% -.45
Administered 3rd 304 25.1% 76.3% .47
Administered 4th 287 23.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.0%
130
24.0%
155
23.5%
285
Administered 2nd 24.9%
141
30.2%
195
27.7%
336
Administered 3rd 28.6%
162
22.0%
142
25.1%
304
Administered 4th 23.5%
133
23.8%
154
23.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 22.8%
58
21.7%
69
24.6%
84
24.8%
74
23.5%
285
Administered 2nd 28.3%
72
28.9%
92
24.9%
85
29.2%
87
27.7%
336
Administered 3rd 22.8%
58
28.3%
90
24.6%
84
24.2%
72
25.1%
304
Administered 4th 26.0%
66
21.1%
67
26.0%
89
21.8%
65
23.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 24.2%
80
25.6%
55
20.0%
6
22.9%
52
24.1%
193
Administered 2nd 23.0%
76
24.2%
52
26.7%
8
31.7%
72
25.9%
208
Administered 3rd 30.3%
100
25.1%
54
30.0%
9
20.3%
46
26.1%
209
Administered 4th 22.4%
74
25.1%
54
23.3%
7
25.1%
57
23.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.4%
51
24.8%
78
22.5%
94
23.6%
62
23.5%
285
Administered 2nd 30.3%
66
27.7%
87
26.4%
110
27.8%
73
27.7%
336
Administered 3rd 23.4%
51
27.1%
85
26.1%
109
22.4%
59
25.1%
304
Administered 4th 22.9%
50
20.4%
64
24.9%
104
26.2%
69
23.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share