American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND15

Random order D1b Bush hopeful affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 280 23.1% 23.1% -1.39
Administered 2nd 305 25.2% 48.3% -.49
Administered 3rd 310 25.6% 73.8% .41
Administered 4th 317 26.2% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 24.2%
137
22.1%
143
23.1%
280
Administered 2nd 24.9%
141
25.4%
164
25.2%
305
Administered 3rd 25.3%
143
25.9%
167
25.6%
310
Administered 4th 25.6%
145
26.6%
172
26.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 21.7%
55
26.1%
83
22.8%
78
21.5%
64
23.1%
280
Administered 2nd 25.2%
64
24.5%
78
25.1%
86
25.8%
77
25.2%
305
Administered 3rd 26.4%
67
23.3%
74
26.3%
90
26.5%
79
25.6%
310
Administered 4th 26.8%
68
26.1%
83
25.7%
88
26.2%
78
26.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 25.2%
83
22.3%
48
33.3%
10
19.8%
45
23.2%
186
Administered 2nd 27.6%
91
28.8%
62
16.7%
5
25.1%
57
26.8%
215
Administered 3rd 21.8%
72
22.8%
49
23.3%
7
28.2%
64
23.9%
192
Administered 4th 25.5%
84
26.0%
56
26.7%
8
26.9%
61
26.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 19.3%
42
23.6%
74
24.2%
101
24.0%
63
23.1%
280
Administered 2nd 24.3%
53
20.4%
64
28.5%
119
26.2%
69
25.2%
305
Administered 3rd 26.6%
58
28.3%
89
24.0%
100
24.0%
63
25.6%
310
Administered 4th 29.8%
65
27.7%
87
23.3%
97
25.9%
68
26.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share