American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND16

Random order D1c Bush afraid affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 311 25.7% 25.7% -1.34
Administered 2nd 279 23% 48.7% -.46
Administered 3rd 308 25.4% 74.1% .43
Administered 4th 314 25.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 25.8%
146
25.5%
165
25.7%
311
Administered 2nd 23.7%
134
22.4%
145
23.0%
279
Administered 3rd 23.3%
132
27.2%
176
25.4%
308
Administered 4th 27.2%
154
24.8%
160
25.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.8%
68
25.2%
80
27.8%
95
22.8%
68
25.7%
311
Administered 2nd 22.8%
58
20.4%
65
25.1%
86
23.5%
70
23.0%
279
Administered 3rd 27.6%
70
26.4%
84
23.4%
80
24.8%
74
25.4%
308
Administered 4th 22.8%
58
28.0%
89
23.7%
81
28.9%
86
25.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.3%
77
24.7%
53
20.0%
6
32.2%
73
26.1%
209
Administered 2nd 25.2%
83
22.8%
49
30.0%
9
19.4%
44
23.1%
185
Administered 3rd 23.6%
78
29.3%
63
26.7%
8
25.6%
58
25.8%
207
Administered 4th 27.9%
92
23.3%
50
23.3%
7
22.9%
52
25.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.7%
67
22.9%
72
26.9%
112
22.8%
60
25.7%
311
Administered 2nd 22.9%
50
25.2%
79
21.6%
90
22.8%
60
23.0%
279
Administered 3rd 23.4%
51
24.2%
76
24.9%
104
29.3%
77
25.4%
308
Administered 4th 22.9%
50
27.7%
87
26.6%
111
25.1%
66
25.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share