American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND17

Random order D1d Bush proud affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 336 27.7% 27.7% -1.27
Administered 2nd 292 24.1% 51.8% -.39
Administered 3rd 290 23.9% 75.7% .49
Administered 4th 294 24.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 27.0%
153
28.3%
183
27.7%
336
Administered 2nd 26.5%
150
22.0%
142
24.1%
292
Administered 3rd 22.8%
129
24.9%
161
23.9%
290
Administered 4th 23.7%
134
24.8%
160
24.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 28.7%
73
27.0%
86
24.9%
85
30.9%
92
27.7%
336
Administered 2nd 23.6%
60
26.1%
83
24.9%
85
21.5%
64
24.1%
292
Administered 3rd 23.2%
59
22.0%
70
25.7%
88
24.5%
73
23.9%
290
Administered 4th 24.4%
62
24.8%
79
24.6%
84
23.2%
69
24.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 27.3%
90
27.4%
59
26.7%
8
25.1%
57
26.7%
214
Administered 2nd 24.2%
80
24.2%
52
26.7%
8
23.8%
54
24.2%
194
Administered 3rd 24.2%
80
22.8%
49
20.0%
6
26.0%
59
24.2%
194
Administered 4th 24.2%
80
25.6%
55
26.7%
8
25.1%
57
24.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.6%
58
28.7%
90
26.4%
110
29.7%
78
27.7%
336
Administered 2nd 22.5%
49
26.8%
84
23.5%
98
23.2%
61
24.1%
292
Administered 3rd 26.6%
58
20.4%
64
24.9%
104
24.3%
64
23.9%
290
Administered 4th 24.3%
53
24.2%
76
25.2%
105
22.8%
60
24.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share