American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND18

Random order D2a Kerry angry affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 319 26.3% 26.3% -1.32
Administered 2nd 281 23.2% 49.5% -.44
Administered 3rd 303 25% 74.5% .44
Administered 4th 309 25.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 28.1%
159
24.8%
160
26.3%
319
Administered 2nd 23.0%
130
23.4%
151
23.2%
281
Administered 3rd 24.7%
140
25.2%
163
25.0%
303
Administered 4th 24.2%
137
26.6%
172
25.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.7%
78
26.4%
84
24.6%
84
24.5%
73
26.3%
319
Administered 2nd 20.9%
53
22.0%
70
21.6%
74
28.2%
84
23.2%
281
Administered 3rd 21.3%
54
26.1%
83
27.8%
95
23.8%
71
25.0%
303
Administered 4th 27.2%
69
25.5%
81
26.0%
89
23.5%
70
25.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.6%
78
27.4%
59
33.3%
10
29.5%
67
26.7%
214
Administered 2nd 22.4%
74
25.6%
55
16.7%
5
19.8%
45
22.3%
179
Administered 3rd 26.1%
86
24.7%
53
20.0%
6
26.4%
60
25.6%
205
Administered 4th 27.9%
92
22.3%
48
30.0%
9
24.2%
55
25.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 31.2%
68
21.7%
68
27.1%
113
26.6%
70
26.3%
319
Administered 2nd 24.3%
53
26.1%
82
21.1%
88
22.1%
58
23.2%
281
Administered 3rd 22.9%
50
26.4%
83
26.1%
109
23.2%
61
25.0%
303
Administered 4th 21.6%
47
25.8%
81
25.7%
107
28.1%
74
25.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share