American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KID_1013

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of children age 10-13 in household
  0) No child in HH age 10-13
  1) One child in HH age 10-13
  2) Two children in HH age 10-13
  3) Three children in HH age 10-13
  4) Four children in HH age 10-13

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No child in HH age 10-13 1113 91.8% 91.8% -.27
One child in HH age 10-13 82 6.8% 98.6% 2.52
Two children in HH age 10-13 15 1.2% 99.8% 5.31
Three children in HH age 10-13 1 .1% 99.9% 8.11
Four children in HH age 10-13 1 .1% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No child in HH age 10-13 93.8%
531
90.1%
582
91.8%
1113
One child in HH age 10-13 5.3%
30
8.0%
52
6.8%
82
Two children in HH age 10-13 0.7%
4
1.7%
11
1.2%
15
Three children in HH age 10-13 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Four children in HH age 10-13 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No child in HH age 10-13 94.9%
241
81.4%
259
93.3%
319
98.7%
294
91.8%
1113
One child in HH age 10-13 4.3%
11
15.1%
48
5.8%
20
1.0%
3
6.8%
82
Two children in HH age 10-13 0.8%
2
2.8%
9
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
15
Three children in HH age 10-13 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Four children in HH age 10-13 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No child in HH age 10-13 92.4%
305
91.2%
196
96.7%
29
88.1%
200
91.0%
730
One child in HH age 10-13 6.4%
21
7.4%
16
3.3%
1
9.3%
21
7.4%
59
Two children in HH age 10-13 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.4%
11
Three children in HH age 10-13 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Four children in HH age 10-13 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No child in HH age 10-13 92.7%
202
91.4%
287
90.2%
376
94.3%
248
91.8%
1113
One child in HH age 10-13 5.5%
12
7.0%
22
7.9%
33
5.7%
15
6.8%
82
Two children in HH age 10-13 1.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Three children in HH age 10-13 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Four children in HH age 10-13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share