American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND19

Random order D2b Kerry hopeful affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 319 26.3% 26.3% -1.3
Administered 2nd 305 25.2% 51.5% -.41
Administered 3rd 293 24.2% 75.7% .48
Administered 4th 295 24.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.7%
134
28.6%
185
26.3%
319
Administered 2nd 25.4%
144
24.9%
161
25.2%
305
Administered 3rd 24.4%
138
24.0%
155
24.2%
293
Administered 4th 26.5%
150
22.4%
145
24.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 24.4%
62
26.7%
85
25.4%
87
28.5%
85
26.3%
319
Administered 2nd 25.6%
65
24.8%
79
27.2%
93
22.8%
68
25.2%
305
Administered 3rd 26.8%
68
25.8%
82
23.7%
81
20.8%
62
24.2%
293
Administered 4th 23.2%
59
22.6%
72
23.7%
81
27.9%
83
24.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 29.1%
96
23.3%
50
13.3%
4
24.2%
55
25.6%
205
Administered 2nd 25.8%
85
26.0%
56
30.0%
9
26.0%
59
26.1%
209
Administered 3rd 24.8%
82
21.9%
47
26.7%
8
26.9%
61
24.7%
198
Administered 4th 20.3%
67
28.8%
62
30.0%
9
22.9%
52
23.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 22.5%
49
31.5%
99
24.7%
103
25.9%
68
26.3%
319
Administered 2nd 25.7%
56
22.9%
72
26.1%
109
25.9%
68
25.2%
305
Administered 3rd 22.9%
50
21.7%
68
27.6%
115
22.8%
60
24.2%
293
Administered 4th 28.9%
63
23.9%
75
21.6%
90
25.5%
67
24.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share