American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND20

Random order D2c Kerry afraid affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 273 22.5% 22.5% -1.41
Administered 2nd 310 25.6% 48.1% -.51
Administered 3rd 297 24.5% 72.6% .39
Administered 4th 332 27.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 21.2%
120
23.7%
153
22.5%
273
Administered 2nd 25.6%
145
25.5%
165
25.6%
310
Administered 3rd 24.0%
136
24.9%
161
24.5%
297
Administered 4th 29.2%
165
25.9%
167
27.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.7%
45
25.2%
80
22.2%
76
24.2%
72
22.5%
273
Administered 2nd 29.1%
74
25.2%
80
25.7%
88
22.8%
68
25.6%
310
Administered 3rd 25.2%
64
23.9%
76
23.7%
81
25.5%
76
24.5%
297
Administered 4th 28.0%
71
25.8%
82
28.4%
97
27.5%
82
27.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 20.6%
68
27.0%
58
33.3%
10
23.8%
54
23.7%
190
Administered 2nd 27.0%
89
23.3%
50
13.3%
4
29.5%
67
26.2%
210
Administered 3rd 23.3%
77
23.7%
51
30.0%
9
21.1%
48
23.1%
185
Administered 4th 29.1%
96
26.0%
56
23.3%
7
25.6%
58
27.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.4%
51
22.3%
70
23.0%
96
21.3%
56
22.5%
273
Administered 2nd 25.2%
55
25.2%
79
25.9%
108
25.9%
68
25.6%
310
Administered 3rd 24.8%
54
25.2%
79
22.8%
95
26.2%
69
24.5%
297
Administered 4th 26.6%
58
27.4%
86
28.3%
118
26.6%
70
27.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share