American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND21

Random order D2d Kerry proud affect
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 301 24.8% 24.8% -1.34
Administered 2nd 316 26.1% 50.9% -.43
Administered 3rd 319 26.3% 77.2% .48
Administered 4th 276 22.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 27.0%
153
22.9%
148
24.8%
301
Administered 2nd 26.0%
147
26.2%
169
26.1%
316
Administered 3rd 26.9%
152
25.9%
167
26.3%
319
Administered 4th 20.1%
114
25.1%
162
22.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 27.2%
69
21.7%
69
27.8%
95
22.8%
68
24.8%
301
Administered 2nd 24.4%
62
28.0%
89
25.4%
87
26.2%
78
26.1%
316
Administered 3rd 26.8%
68
24.2%
77
24.9%
85
29.9%
89
26.3%
319
Administered 4th 21.7%
55
26.1%
83
21.9%
75
21.1%
63
22.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.7%
88
22.3%
48
20.0%
6
22.5%
51
24.1%
193
Administered 2nd 24.8%
82
25.1%
54
40.0%
12
24.7%
56
25.4%
204
Administered 3rd 25.8%
85
29.8%
64
23.3%
7
25.6%
58
26.7%
214
Administered 4th 22.7%
75
22.8%
49
16.7%
5
27.3%
62
23.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 22.9%
50
24.5%
77
25.2%
105
26.2%
69
24.8%
301
Administered 2nd 24.8%
54
25.8%
81
26.9%
112
26.2%
69
26.1%
316
Administered 3rd 29.4%
64
26.8%
84
23.5%
98
27.8%
73
26.3%
319
Administered 4th 22.9%
50
22.9%
72
24.5%
102
19.8%
52
22.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share