American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND22

Random order Presidential cand E3-E4 liberal-conservative
  1) John Kerry placement administered first
  2) Ralph Nader placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry placement administered first 610 50.3% 50.3% -.99
Ralph Nader placement administered first 602 49.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry placement administered first 49.5%
280
51.1%
330
50.3%
610
Ralph Nader placement administered first 50.5%
286
48.9%
316
49.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry placement administered first 46.1%
117
50.3%
160
56.1%
192
47.3%
141
50.3%
610
Ralph Nader placement administered first 53.9%
137
49.7%
158
43.9%
150
52.7%
157
49.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry placement administered first 54.2%
179
49.3%
106
46.7%
14
46.7%
106
50.5%
405
Ralph Nader placement administered first 45.8%
151
50.7%
109
53.3%
16
53.3%
121
49.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry placement administered first 53.7%
117
51.6%
162
49.4%
206
47.5%
125
50.3%
610
Ralph Nader placement administered first 46.3%
101
48.4%
152
50.6%
211
52.5%
138
49.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share