American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND23

Random order parties E5-E6 liberal-conservative
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 618 51% 51% -.98
Republican party placement administered first 594 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 52.3%
296
49.8%
322
51.0%
618
Republican party placement administered first 47.7%
270
50.2%
324
49.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 50.0%
127
50.9%
162
50.3%
172
52.7%
157
51.0%
618
Republican party placement administered first 50.0%
127
49.1%
156
49.7%
170
47.3%
141
49.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 48.8%
161
52.1%
112
50.0%
15
48.9%
111
49.8%
399
Republican party placement administered first 51.2%
169
47.9%
103
50.0%
15
51.1%
116
50.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 47.7%
104
49.7%
156
52.5%
219
52.9%
139
51.0%
618
Republican party placement administered first 52.3%
114
50.3%
158
47.5%
198
47.1%
124
49.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share