American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND24

Random order F3-F6 unemployment or inflation
  1) Unemployment questions F3-F4 administered first
  2) Inflation questions F5-F6 administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unemployment questions F3-F4 administered first 561 51.6% 51.6% -.97
Inflation questions F5-F6 administered first 526 48.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unemployment questions F3-F4 administered first 53.3%
273
50.1%
288
51.6%
561
Inflation questions F5-F6 administered first 46.7%
239
49.9%
287
48.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
575

1087


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Unemployment questions F3-F4 administered first 53.2%
117
51.7%
150
51.6%
163
50.2%
131
51.6%
561
Inflation questions F5-F6 administered first 46.8%
103
48.3%
140
48.4%
153
49.8%
130
48.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
290
100.0%
316
100.0%
261

1087


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Unemployment questions F3-F4 administered first 46.4%
137
52.9%
99
35.7%
10
53.9%
111
49.9%
357
Inflation questions F5-F6 administered first 53.6%
158
47.1%
88
64.3%
18
46.1%
95
50.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
187
100.0%
28
100.0%
206

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Unemployment questions F3-F4 administered first 55.1%
102
51.0%
146
47.9%
180
55.4%
133
51.6%
561
Inflation questions F5-F6 administered first 44.9%
83
49.0%
140
52.1%
196
44.6%
107
48.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
286
100.0%
376
100.0%
240

1087

Bookmark and Share