American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND25

Random order names G1-G3 party performance
  1) Democratic party first in question text
  2) Republican party first in question text

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party first in question text 577 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
Republican party first in question text 635 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party first in question text 45.1%
255
49.8%
322
47.6%
577
Republican party first in question text 54.9%
311
50.2%
324
52.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party first in question text 49.6%
126
47.5%
151
47.7%
163
46.0%
137
47.6%
577
Republican party first in question text 50.4%
128
52.5%
167
52.3%
179
54.0%
161
52.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party first in question text 45.8%
151
51.2%
110
43.3%
13
46.3%
105
47.3%
379
Republican party first in question text 54.2%
179
48.8%
105
56.7%
17
53.7%
122
52.7%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party first in question text 50.5%
110
51.6%
162
47.2%
197
41.1%
108
47.6%
577
Republican party first in question text 49.5%
108
48.4%
152
52.8%
220
58.9%
155
52.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share