American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND26

Random order Presidential candidates K1-K2 traits
  1) President Bush traits administered first
  2) John Kerry traits administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
President Bush traits administered first 611 50.4% 50.4% -.99
John Kerry traits administered first 601 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
President Bush traits administered first 46.8%
265
53.6%
346
50.4%
611
John Kerry traits administered first 53.2%
301
46.4%
300
49.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
President Bush traits administered first 53.9%
137
45.3%
144
55.6%
190
47.0%
140
50.4%
611
John Kerry traits administered first 46.1%
117
54.7%
174
44.4%
152
53.0%
158
49.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
President Bush traits administered first 48.8%
161
46.0%
99
50.0%
15
50.2%
114
48.5%
389
John Kerry traits administered first 51.2%
169
54.0%
116
50.0%
15
49.8%
113
51.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
President Bush traits administered first 44.0%
96
50.6%
159
51.3%
214
54.0%
142
50.4%
611
John Kerry traits administered first 56.0%
122
49.4%
155
48.7%
203
46.0%
121
49.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share