American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND27

Random order K1a Bush moral trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 145 12% 12% -1.55
Administered 2nd 182 15% 27% -1.04
Administered 3rd 184 15.2% 42.2% -.54
Administered 4th 191 15.8% 57.9% -.03
Administered 5th 149 12.3% 70.2% .47
Administered 6th 173 14.3% 84.5% .98
Administered 7th 188 15.5% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 11.7%
66
12.2%
79
12.0%
145
Administered 2nd 15.4%
87
14.7%
95
15.0%
182
Administered 3rd 15.5%
88
14.9%
96
15.2%
184
Administered 4th 15.2%
86
16.3%
105
15.8%
191
Administered 5th 12.5%
71
12.1%
78
12.3%
149
Administered 6th 14.1%
80
14.4%
93
14.3%
173
Administered 7th 15.5%
88
15.5%
100
15.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 10.6%
27
11.3%
36
10.5%
36
15.4%
46
12.0%
145
Administered 2nd 17.3%
44
15.1%
48
12.9%
44
15.4%
46
15.0%
182
Administered 3rd 11.4%
29
14.8%
47
14.9%
51
19.1%
57
15.2%
184
Administered 4th 16.5%
42
13.8%
44
21.3%
73
10.7%
32
15.8%
191
Administered 5th 16.1%
41
11.3%
36
11.1%
38
11.4%
34
12.3%
149
Administered 6th 12.6%
32
16.4%
52
16.4%
56
11.1%
33
14.3%
173
Administered 7th 15.4%
39
17.3%
55
12.9%
44
16.8%
50
15.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 9.7%
32
14.4%
31
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
12.0%
96
Administered 2nd 13.6%
45
14.0%
30
30.0%
9
12.3%
28
14.0%
112
Administered 3rd 15.8%
52
15.3%
33
10.0%
3
12.3%
28
14.5%
116
Administered 4th 13.6%
45
20.5%
44
10.0%
3
18.5%
42
16.7%
134
Administered 5th 13.6%
45
8.4%
18
16.7%
5
11.0%
25
11.6%
93
Administered 6th 15.8%
52
15.8%
34
6.7%
2
14.5%
33
15.1%
121
Administered 7th 17.9%
59
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
18.9%
43
16.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 10.6%
23
11.1%
35
13.2%
55
12.2%
32
12.0%
145
Administered 2nd 12.4%
27
18.2%
57
13.7%
57
15.6%
41
15.0%
182
Administered 3rd 18.8%
41
14.3%
45
15.3%
64
12.9%
34
15.2%
184
Administered 4th 17.0%
37
15.9%
50
14.4%
60
16.7%
44
15.8%
191
Administered 5th 12.4%
27
14.0%
44
10.3%
43
13.3%
35
12.3%
149
Administered 6th 13.8%
30
12.4%
39
16.1%
67
14.1%
37
14.3%
173
Administered 7th 15.1%
33
14.0%
44
17.0%
71
15.2%
40
15.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share