American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND28

Random order K1b Bush leadership trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 169 13.9% 13.9% -1.49
Administered 2nd 185 15.3% 29.2% -.99
Administered 3rd 168 13.9% 43.1% -.49
Administered 4th 185 15.3% 58.3% .02
Administered 5th 175 14.4% 72.8% .52
Administered 6th 160 13.2% 86% 1.02
Administered 7th 170 14% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.3%
75
14.6%
94
13.9%
169
Administered 2nd 14.1%
80
16.3%
105
15.3%
185
Administered 3rd 11.7%
66
15.8%
102
13.9%
168
Administered 4th 16.4%
93
14.2%
92
15.3%
185
Administered 5th 16.6%
94
12.5%
81
14.4%
175
Administered 6th 14.3%
81
12.2%
79
13.2%
160
Administered 7th 13.6%
77
14.4%
93
14.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.0%
38
17.0%
54
10.2%
35
14.1%
42
13.9%
169
Administered 2nd 13.0%
33
18.2%
58
16.7%
57
12.4%
37
15.3%
185
Administered 3rd 17.7%
45
11.3%
36
16.1%
55
10.7%
32
13.9%
168
Administered 4th 15.0%
38
11.6%
37
14.9%
51
19.8%
59
15.3%
185
Administered 5th 16.1%
41
16.0%
51
13.2%
45
12.8%
38
14.4%
175
Administered 6th 10.2%
26
12.6%
40
13.5%
46
16.1%
48
13.2%
160
Administered 7th 13.0%
33
13.2%
42
15.5%
53
14.1%
42
14.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 17.0%
56
16.7%
36
6.7%
2
12.8%
29
15.3%
123
Administered 2nd 15.8%
52
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
15.4%
35
15.2%
122
Administered 3rd 14.8%
49
9.3%
20
13.3%
4
17.6%
40
14.1%
113
Administered 4th 13.9%
46
15.8%
34
20.0%
6
13.7%
31
14.6%
117
Administered 5th 13.3%
44
15.3%
33
26.7%
8
16.7%
38
15.3%
123
Administered 6th 12.7%
42
13.0%
28
13.3%
4
11.9%
27
12.6%
101
Administered 7th 12.4%
41
14.9%
32
10.0%
3
11.9%
27
12.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
30
15.3%
48
12.7%
53
14.4%
38
13.9%
169
Administered 2nd 18.8%
41
13.7%
43
15.1%
63
14.4%
38
15.3%
185
Administered 3rd 13.3%
29
15.3%
48
15.1%
63
10.6%
28
13.9%
168
Administered 4th 12.4%
27
18.2%
57
13.4%
56
17.1%
45
15.3%
185
Administered 5th 12.8%
28
11.8%
37
17.7%
74
13.7%
36
14.4%
175
Administered 6th 12.4%
27
13.7%
43
13.7%
57
12.5%
33
13.2%
160
Administered 7th 16.5%
36
12.1%
38
12.2%
51
17.1%
45
14.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share