American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRERND29

Random order K1c Bush cares trait
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th
  7) Administered 7th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 183 15.1% 15.1% -1.49
Administered 2nd 163 13.4% 28.5% -1
Administered 3rd 174 14.4% 42.9% -.5
Administered 4th 155 12.8% 55.7% 0
Administered 5th 183 15.1% 70.8% .49
Administered 6th 185 15.3% 86.1% .99
Administered 7th 169 13.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.3%
92
14.1%
91
15.1%
183
Administered 2nd 14.0%
79
13.0%
84
13.4%
163
Administered 3rd 16.6%
94
12.4%
80
14.4%
174
Administered 4th 13.3%
75
12.4%
80
12.8%
155
Administered 5th 11.8%
67
18.0%
116
15.1%
183
Administered 6th 15.4%
87
15.2%
98
15.3%
185
Administered 7th 12.7%
72
15.0%
97
13.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.0%
38
14.2%
45
14.6%
50
16.8%
50
15.1%
183
Administered 2nd 13.8%
35
15.4%
49
13.5%
46
11.1%
33
13.4%
163
Administered 3rd 12.6%
32
15.1%
48
16.4%
56
12.8%
38
14.4%
174
Administered 4th 11.4%
29
15.7%
50
11.4%
39
12.4%
37
12.8%
155
Administered 5th 13.8%
35
16.0%
51
12.9%
44
17.8%
53
15.1%
183
Administered 6th 18.9%
48
13.8%
44
13.5%
46
15.8%
47
15.3%
185
Administered 7th 14.6%
37
9.7%
31
17.8%
61
13.4%
40
13.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.7%
55
15.8%
34
13.3%
4
11.5%
26
14.8%
119
Administered 2nd 12.7%
42
12.6%
27
20.0%
6
12.8%
29
13.0%
104
Administered 3rd 12.4%
41
15.3%
33
6.7%
2
19.8%
45
15.1%
121
Administered 4th 14.2%
47
6.5%
14
16.7%
5
14.5%
33
12.3%
99
Administered 5th 16.4%
54
14.9%
32
16.7%
5
13.2%
30
15.1%
121
Administered 6th 15.5%
51
16.7%
36
10.0%
3
14.5%
33
15.3%
123
Administered 7th 12.1%
40
18.1%
39
16.7%
5
13.7%
31
14.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.8%
28
16.2%
51
17.0%
71
12.5%
33
15.1%
183
Administered 2nd 18.3%
40
11.5%
36
12.9%
54
12.5%
33
13.4%
163
Administered 3rd 13.8%
30
12.4%
39
12.7%
53
19.8%
52
14.4%
174
Administered 4th 16.5%
36
11.5%
36
11.3%
47
13.7%
36
12.8%
155
Administered 5th 13.3%
29
18.8%
59
12.9%
54
15.6%
41
15.1%
183
Administered 6th 12.8%
28
16.6%
52
15.8%
66
14.8%
39
15.3%
185
Administered 7th 12.4%
27
13.1%
41
17.3%
72
11.0%
29
13.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share